Parallax

    Product

    Insights

    MCPDocs
    Login
    Parallax
    Blog/The Six-Factor Framework
    analysis

    Cadence Q3 2026 Earnings & $8.1B AI Backlog vs. Hardware Capex Cliff: Factor Attribution of the EDA Software Duopoly, 44x P/E Duration Risk, and Quality Moats Across the Six-Factor Framework

    Cadence Design Systems reports Q3 2026 earnings amid semiconductor equipment capex cuts. We deconstruct its $8.1B backlog, 89% gross margins, and 44x forward P/E across the Parallax Six-Factor Framework, evaluating Quality moats, equity duration risks, and custom silicon tailwinds under 5% Treasury yields.

    Parallax ResearchOctober 26, 202613 min readData as of October 26, 2026
    The Six-Factor FrameworkFactor AttributionCadence Design SystemsCDNS EarningsQuality FactorValue FactorElectronic Design AutomationSemiconductorsAI InfrastructureBacklog RPOPortfolio ConstructionRisk Management

    Executive Summary: The Structural Decoupling of Silicon Design from Fab Capex

    On Monday, October 26, 2026, Cadence Design Systems (NASDAQ: CDNS) stepped into the earnings arena to report its third-quarter financial results after the closing bell. The report lands against one of the most violent factor rotations and dispersion regimes in recent market history. Just days prior, semiconductor capital equipment bellwether Lam Research plunged 11% following severe China wafer fab equipment (WFE) export restrictions and signs of fab-tool digestion, while memory powerhouses shed 15% to 20% on surging NAND asset intensity. Simultaneously, hyperscaler free cash flow conversion has suffered unprecedented strain—exemplified by Meta's historic first quarter of negative free cash flow as aggregate industry AI capex approaches an annualized $800 billion run rate.

    Yet while physical semiconductor hardware equipment faces cyclical headwinds, electronic design automation (EDA) and semiconductor intellectual property (IP) operate on a fundamentally divergent economic foundation. Shares of Cadence rallied 4.26% on Monday heading into the print to trade at $329.98, reflecting growing institutional recognition of the tape-out decoupling thesis:

    1. R&D Insulation vs. Production Cyclicality: Whether semiconductor foundries operate at 70% or 95% fab utilization, chip design tape-outs do not stop. The relentless race among cloud hyperscalers (developing custom ASICs like Google TPU v6, Microsoft Maia 200, Amazon Trainium 3, and Meta MTIA) and merchant semiconductor giants (Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom) to achieve architectural differentiation requires continuous, multi-year EDA software subscriptions.
    2. **The 8.1BillionRevenueBacklogFortress∗∗:CadenceenteredtheQ3printbackedbyarecord8.1 Billion Revenue Backlog Fortress**: Cadence entered the Q3 print backed by a record 8.1BillionRevenueBacklogFortress∗∗:CadenceenteredtheQ3printbackedbyarecord8.1 billion contractual backlog, with approximately $4.2 billion scheduled for revenue recognition over the next 12 months as remaining performance obligations (RPO). With more than 85% of revenues structured as ratable, recurring multi-year term licenses, Cadence possesses cash-flow predictability that contrasts sharply with transactional equipment billings.
    3. The Multi-Factor Tension: Despite elite Quality metrics—including an 89% gross margin, 44% non-GAAP operating margin, and return on invested capital (ROIC) exceeding 35%—Cadence trades at 44.5x forward earnings and 14.2x enterprise value to sales. With benchmark 10-year Treasury yields hovering near 5.00% and Federal Reserve Chairman Kevin Warsh presiding over an FOMC meeting where markets price an 80% probability of a December rate hike, the equity duration risk of high-multiple software is acute.

    For institutional portfolio managers, quantitative allocators, and risk officers, Cadence exemplifies the central factor allocation puzzle of late 2026: Can Decile 1 Quality moats shield an asset from Decile 10 Valuation compression when cost of capital remains anchored at 5%?

    This report conducts a comprehensive multi-factor attribution of Cadence Design Systems across the Parallax Six-Factor Framework—Value, Quality, Momentum, Defensive, Size, and Tactical—establishing quantitative rules for style exposure, risk budgeting, and pair-trading architecture.


    Multi-Factor Attribution Matrix: Cadence Design Systems (Q3 2026)

    To rigorously dissect Cadence's factor footprint, the table below decomposes its quantitative style exposures as of October 26, 2026, benchmarked against the S&P 500 equal-weighted universe and large-cap technology peers.

    | Factor Dimension | Key Metric | Metric Value | S&P 500 Decile (1=Top) | Factor Interpretation & Portfolio Vulnerability |
    | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
    | Value | Forward P/E (NTM) | 44.5x | Decile 10 (Extremely Rich) | High valuation premium vs. S&P 500 median of 19.8x; acute equity duration sensitivity to discount rate shocks. |
    | | EV / NTM Sales | 14.2x | Decile 10 (Top 2% Rich) | Extreme top-line multiple; requires sustained 18%+ revenue CAGR to prevent multiple derating. |
    | | FCF Yield | 2.45% | Decile 9 (Compressed) | Substantial cash flow generation, but low yield relative to 5.00% risk-free benchmark yields. |
    | Quality | Gross Margin | 89.2% | Decile 1 (Elite Moat) | Pure software IP economics; zero fab capex or physical bill-of-materials inflation exposure. |
    | | Non-GAAP Operating Margin | 44.1% | Decile 1 (Top Decile) | Guided at 43.5% to 44.5%; world-class operating leverage and engineering efficiency. |
    | | ROIC (ex-Cash & Goodwill) | 36.8% | Decile 1 (Capital Efficient) | Economic return vastly exceeds weighted average cost of capital (WACC of 8.2%), producing positive EVA. |
    | | Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.42x | Decile 1 (Net Cash) | Pristine fortress balance sheet with 2.4Bincash/short−terminvestmentsandzerorefinancingwallrisk.∣∣∗∗Momentum∗∗∣12−Minus−1PriceMomentum∣+28.4∣∣EarningsRevisionBreadth∣+4.8∣∗∗Defensive∗∗∣ContractualRevenueBacklog∣2.4B in cash/short-term investments and zero refinancing wall risk. | | **Momentum** | 12-Minus-1 Price Momentum | +28.4% | Decile 2 (Strong Leader) | Resilient relative strength vs. broader semiconductor index (-15% MTD drop in hardware equipment). | | | Earnings Revision Breadth | +4.8% (60-day) | Decile 2 (Upward Bias) | Consensus EPS estimates revised higher heading into Q3; 7 of last 8 quarters delivered positive EPS surprises. | | **Defensive** | Contractual Revenue Backlog | 2.4Bincash/short−terminvestmentsandzerorefinancingwallrisk.∣∣∗∗Momentum∗∗∣12−Minus−1PriceMomentum∣+28.4∣∣EarningsRevisionBreadth∣+4.8∣∗∗Defensive∗∗∣ContractualRevenueBacklog∣8.1 Billion | Decile 1 (Unmatched Visibility) | Over 85% recurring subscription revenue; provides robust structural buffer against macro demand downturns. |
    | | Market Beta (3-Year) | 1.18 | Decile 6 (Moderate Risk) | Low business cyclicality, but equity beta amplified by high valuation duration during market-wide risk-off moves. |
    | Size | Market Capitalization | 91.2Billion∣Decile1(Mega/Large−Cap)∣Institutionalliquiditybenchmarkinenterprisesoftware;primarybeneficiaryofflighttoliquidquality.∣∣∗∗Tactical∗∗∣Options−ImpliedEarningsMove∣+/−6.45∣∣InsiderTradingRatio(6−Month)∣0Buys/75Sales∣Decile10(BearishSkew)∣91.2 Billion | Decile 1 (Mega/Large-Cap) | Institutional liquidity benchmark in enterprise software; primary beneficiary of flight to liquid quality. | | **Tactical** | Options-Implied Earnings Move | +/- 6.45% | Neutral / Fairly Priced | Straddle pricing reflects typical historical earnings volatility; skew moderately favors upside call open interest. | | | Insider Trading Ratio (6-Month) | 0 Buys / 75 Sales | Decile 10 (Bearish Skew) | 91.2Billion∣Decile1(Mega/Large−Cap)∣Institutionalliquiditybenchmarkinenterprisesoftware;primarybeneficiaryofflighttoliquidquality.∣∣∗∗Tactical∗∗∣Options−ImpliedEarningsMove∣+/−6.45∣∣InsiderTradingRatio(6−Month)∣0Buys/75Sales∣Decile10(BearishSkew)∣50.0M in insider sales by CEO Anirudh Devgan and senior executives; reflects programmatic profit-taking. |


    Factor Decomposition Across the Parallax Six-Factor Framework

    1. Quality Factor: The $8.1B Subscription Moat and Ratable Revenue Fortress

    Cadence Design Systems represents the gold standard of institutional Quality. In multi-factor scoring systems, Quality is commonly defined by profitability, cash flow stability, accrual purity, and balance sheet safety. On every dimension, Cadence ranks in the 98th percentile or higher.

    The cornerstone of Cadence's quality moat is its duopolistic software distribution structure. Together with Synopsys (NASDAQ: SNPS), Cadence controls over 70% of the global electronic design automation market. As semiconductor fabrication shifts toward advanced 2nm, 1.8nm, and gate-all-around (GAA) architectures, designing an integrated circuit without certified EDA tools is technically impossible. Foundries such as TSMC, Intel Foundry Services, and Samsung require tape-outs to be verified through Cadence's Virtuoso, Pegasus, and Palladium platforms before silicon masks can be etched.

    Furthermore, the expansion of custom ASIC development across hyperscalers has fundamentally altered Cadence's customer mix. In our earlier institutional analysis, Mega-Cap AI Capex and the Quality Factor: Auditing CFROI Dilution and Fixed-Charge Coverage in Multi-Factor Portfolios, we documented how cloud titans are pouring tens of billions into specialized accelerator silicon to reduce reliance on merchant GPUs. Every in-house chip program—from initial architectural RTL design to formal verification and multi-die 3D packaging—requires dedicated EDA seat licenses and high-margin IP blocks.

    Cadence Revenue Visibility Engine:
    [Contractual Backlog: $8.1B] 
       └── 12-Month RPO: $4.2B (52% of Backlog)
       └── Ratable Software Model: >85% Recurring Revenue
       └── Zero Fab Capex Exposure: Gross Margin ~89.2%
    

    From an accounting accruals perspective, Cadence exhibits minimal balance sheet distortions. Unlike companies that inflate reported income through aggressive contract asset capitalization, Cadence's cash flow from operations tracks net income with a cash conversion ratio exceeding 105%. In terms of intangible asset accounting, our research on Capitalizing Intangibles in Modern Valuation: The Eisfeldt-Papanikolaou Knowledge Framework demonstrates that expensing R&D artificially depresses book equity and reported earnings in high-innovation software businesses. When R&D expenditures are capitalized and amortized over a four-year software life cycle, Cadence's adjusted economic ROIC rises from an already stellar 24.5% to over 36.8%, confirming that its economic profitability is organic, structural, and resilient.

    2. Value Factor: Duration Risk at 44x P/E Under 5.0% Benchmark Yields

    While Cadence shines under the Quality lens, it triggers severe warnings across systematic Value screens. Trading at 44.5x NTM consensus EPS (8.15expectedforFY2026)and14.2xNTMsales(8.15 expected for FY2026) and 14.2x NTM sales (8.15expectedforFY2026)and14.2xNTMsales(6.32 billion expected), Cadence sits in the most expensive decile of the S&P 500.

    In an era of zero interest rates, high valuation multiples were tolerated by quantitative allocators because discount rates were anchored near zero. However, in late October 2026, the macro backdrop is radically different:

    • Benchmark 10-Year U.S. Treasury yields trade at 4.999% to 5.05%.
    • Real yields (10-Year TIPS) exceed 2.45%.
    • Federal Reserve policy remains restrictive, with markets pricing an 80% likelihood of another 25 bps tightening in December following the September rate hike.

    Using a modified Macaulay equity duration model, the equity duration of a stock trading at 44.5x forward earnings with an expected 18% long-term growth rate is approximately 27.8 years. By comparison, the equal-weighted S&P 500 has an equity duration of approximately 16.2 years.

    Equity Duration Sensitivity Matrix (CDNS):
    Discount Rate Change (Δr) | Multiple Derating | Theoretical Price Impact
    --------------------------+-------------------+-------------------------
    +25 bps                   | -6.8%             | $307.50
    +50 bps                   | -13.2%            | $286.40
    +100 bps                  | -24.5%            | $249.10
    -25 bps                   | +7.3%             | $354.10
    -50 bps                   | +15.1%            | $379.80
    

    This mathematical sensitivity explains why pure multi-factor portfolios cannot blindly buy Quality without monitoring valuation constraints. As articulated in our framework on Quality at a Reasonable Price (QARP): Mathematically Harmonizing Two Antagonistic Factors, an unconstrained Quality factor tilt in a rising-rate regime invariably introduces severe negative Value exposure, rendering the portfolio vulnerable to broad-based duration liquidations.

    3. Momentum Factor: Software Decoupling from the Hardware Capex Cliff

    The technology sector in late 2026 is experiencing extreme intra-industry factor divergence. On the hardware side, semiconductor capital equipment has witnessed significant momentum deterioration. As analyzed in Lam Research's 11% Plunge & China WFE Cliff vs. 54% Revenue Surge: Factor Attribution of Equipment Capex Peaks, Asset Growth Drag, and Quality Erosion Across the Six-Factor Framework, equipment manufacturers are bearing the full brunt of geopolitical export curbs and fab-tool digestion.

    In stark contrast, Cadence's 12-minus-1 month relative price momentum remains positive at +28.4%, ranking in Decile 2 across the S&P 500. Over the past 60 days, earnings revision momentum has also remained positive, with Q3 consensus EPS holding firm at 2.04−2.04-2.04−2.05 while broader hardware estimates were downgraded by 6% to 9%.

    This decoupling is driven by the structural nature of software licensing. In semiconductor downcycles, chipmakers curtail physical capacity expansion (reducing orders for lithography and etch tools), but they accelerate R&D tape-out activity to ensure they have next-generation products ready when end-market demand recovers. Consequently, EDA software experiences counter-cyclical R&D resilience, insulating Cadence from the traditional semiconductor equipment cycle.

    4. Defensive Factor: Mission-Critical Switching Costs vs. Valuation Beta

    Is Cadence a Defensive asset? The answer depends entirely on whether an allocator evaluates operational defensiveness or price volatility.

    • Operational Defensiveness (Decile 1): The switching costs for Cadence's software are essentially insurmountable. An enterprise semiconductor design team cannot switch EDA platforms mid-project without risking design cycle delays of 12 to 18 months, costly tape-out respins (which can exceed $50 million per 3nm chip), and potential silicon failure. Cadence's fundamental revenue stream is virtually non-cyclical, exhibiting a cash-flow beta of just 0.28 relative to GDP growth.
    • Valuation Market Beta (Decile 6): In the public equity markets, however, Cadence trades with a 3-year beta of 1.18. In macro-driven liquidity selloffs—such as when high-yield spreads widen or 10-year yields gap higher—high-multiple growth assets are sold indiscriminately as portfolio managers reduce aggregate equity duration.

    Therefore, allocators must not confuse operational revenue certainty with equity market defensiveness. In a recessionary environment with falling interest rates, Cadence behaves like a defensive growth sanctuary. In a stagflationary environment with rising interest rates, its high multiple creates downside vulnerability despite robust underlying earnings.

    5. Size Factor: Large-Cap Liquidity Sanctuary

    With a market capitalization of $91.2 billion, Cadence is firmly established in the mega/large-cap tier. Within the software and semiconductor universe, this scale provides a decisive advantage. Amid current regulatory scrutiny and export restrictions, small and mid-cap semiconductor IP players face severe liquidity friction and compliance burdens. Institutional allocators running multi-billion dollar mandates routinely use Cadence and Synopsys as the primary liquid vehicles to capture secular semiconductor design growth without taking single-fab manufacturing risk.

    6. Tactical Factor: Pre-Earnings Volatility Skew, Insider Sales, and Options Pricing

    Ahead of Monday evening's Q3 print, the options market priced an implied earnings move of +/- 6.45% based on at-the-money straddles expiring October 30. This is closely aligned with Cadence's 8-quarter average post-earnings realized move of 5.8%.

    However, two tactical metrics warrant heightened caution:

    1. Unilateral Insider Selling: Over the trailing six months, Cadence corporate insiders executed 75 open-market sales and exactly 0 purchases. President and CEO Anirudh Devgan sold 128,714 shares totaling approximately $50.0 million, while senior vice presidents Paul Scannell, Chin-Chi Teng, and John Wall liquidated millions in additional equity holdings. While executive compensation plans frequently utilize automated Rule 10b5-1 programs, the total absence of open-market insider buying at current prices indicates management sees little valuation undervaluation at 44x forward earnings.
    2. High Guidance Bar: Management's existing full-year 2026 revenue guidance of 6.26billionto6.26 billion to 6.26billionto6.34 billion leaves little room for execution missteps. With Q3 non-GAAP operating margin guided to 43.5%-44.5% (down slightly from 47.6% in the prior-year period due to AI R&D and platform integration), any margin compression could trigger a sharp tactical pullback.

    Portfolio Construction & Implementation: Institutional Rebalancing Protocols

    Based on this multi-factor decomposition, how should institutional portfolio managers and quantitative investment committees position Cadence Design Systems across distinct mandate archetypes?

    Institutional Mandate Allocation Matrix:
    Mandate Type           | Recommended Stance | Key Factor Catalyst & Hedge
    -----------------------+--------------------+-------------------------------------------
    Pure Quality Growth    | Overweight         | Pair with interest-rate duration hedge (short 10Y futures)
    Core Multi-Factor      | Equal-Weight       | Apply QARP constraint; cap individual weight at 1.5%
    Market-Neutral L/S     | Long CDNS /        | Capture tape-out decoupling alpha;
                           | Short WFE Basket   | hedge against hardware capex digestion
    Conservative Low-Vol   | Underweight        | Avoid 44x P/E multiple duration risk under 5.0% yields
    

    1. Pure Quality and Growth Mandates: Overweight with Duration Overlay

    For institutional strategies that maximize exposure to the Quality and Momentum factors (such as Russell 1000 Growth or Quality-tilt benchmarks), Cadence remains a Tier-1 core holding. Its $8.1 billion backlog and mission-critical positioning provide structural alpha. However, allocators should implement an explicit interest rate overlay:

    • For every 10millioninCDNSequityexposure,shortapproximately10 million in CDNS equity exposure, short approximately 10millioninCDNSequityexposure,shortapproximately2.8 million in 10-Year Treasury Note futures (ZN) or long rate-hedge swaptions to immunize the portfolio against equity duration compression driven by benchmark yield spikes toward 5.25%.

    2. Multi-Factor Core Mandates: Implement a QARP Constraint

    For core mandates balancing Value, Quality, and Low Volatility, holding Cadence at an unconstrained cap-weighted level introduces significant factor drag from the Value dimension. Allocators should utilize a Quality at a Reasonable Price (QARP) optimization function:

    • Calculate a composite score: ScoreQARP=z(Quality)−0.5imesz(Value)Score_{QARP} = z(Quality) - 0.5 imes z(Value)ScoreQARP​=z(Quality)−0.5imesz(Value).
    • Rebalance exposure to an equal-weight or risk-parity allocation within technology, capping single-stock active weight at 150 basis points.

    3. Long/Short Equity & Factor Dispersion: The "EDA Software vs. Hardware Capex" Pair

    The highest-conviction tactical strategy in the current regime is a sector-neutral pair trade:

    • Long Leg: Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) and Synopsys (SNPS) — capturing ratable recurring revenue, software gross margins (>88%), and continuous AI tape-out demand.
    • Short Leg: Cyclical Semiconductor Capital Equipment (WFE) basket (e.g., Lam Research, Applied Materials, and memory equipment suppliers) — exposed to fab utilization cuts, China export restrictions, and capital-spending digestion.

    This pair trade isolates pure idiosyncratic architectural alpha while neutralizing broader semiconductor beta and macro discount rate volatility.


    Scenario Stress-Testing: Macro & Factor Sensitivity Analysis

    To quantify portfolio drawdown risk under stressed conditions, we model Cadence's equity valuation across three forward macroeconomic scenarios over a 6-month horizon:

    | Scenario Parameter | Scenario A: Stagflationary Rate Shock | Scenario B: Base Case (Soft Landing) | Scenario C: AI Capex Acceleration |
    | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
    | 10-Year Treasury Yield | 5.50% (+50 bps) | 4.85% (-15 bps) | 4.25% (-75 bps) |
    | Fed Funds Policy Stance | Two Additional Hikes (Dec / Jan) | Fed Pauses Through Mid-2027 | Rate Cuts Resume in Q1 2027 |
    | Global Fab Utilization | Declines to 72% | Stabilizes at 82% | Expands to 90%+ |
    | Hyperscaler Custom Silicon | Selective Capex Freezes | Steady Custom Tape-Outs | Accelerated ASIC Deployments |
    | Cadence Multiple (P/E) | Derates to 34.0x (-23.5%) | Holds at 42.0x (-5.6%) | Expands to 52.0x (+16.8%) |
    | Projected EPS (FY2027) | 9.15(ModestTrim)∣9.15 (Modest Trim) | 9.15(ModestTrim)∣9.55 (In-Line) | 10.10 (Beat & Raise) | | **Implied Stock Price** | **311.10 (-5.7%)** | 401.10(+21.5401.10 (+21.5%)** | **401.10(+21.5525.20 (+59.1%) |
    | Factor Performance | Quality Outperforms Value; Long-Duration Drags | Broad Quality/Growth Compounding | High-Beta Momentum Surge |

    Under Scenario A (a stagflationary rate shock to 5.50%), Cadence's valuation multiple compresses significantly from 44.5x to 34.0x; however, its robust projected earnings growth (9.15inFY2027)cushionsthedownside,limitingmaximumpricedrawdowntoapproximately−5.79.15 in FY2027) cushions the downside, limiting maximum price drawdown to approximately -5.7% from current levels (9.15inFY2027)cushionsthedownside,limitingmaximumpricedrawdowntoapproximately−5.7329.98). Conversely, under Scenario C, multiple expansion combined with upward earnings revisions unlocks nearly 60% upside, illustrating Cadence's asymmetric structural resilience.


    Conclusion & Strategic Takeaways for Asset Allocators

    As Cadence Design Systems reports its third-quarter financial results, it stands as the definitive institutional proxy for the software-hardware divergence in artificial intelligence infrastructure.

    Key strategic takeaways for investment committees:

    1. Quality Moat Remains Undiminished: The $8.1 billion backlog, 89% gross margin, and mission-critical EDA duopoly ensure that Cadence's economic fundamentals remain decoupled from cyclical semiconductor hardware turbulence.
    2. Valuation Multiple Imposes Duration Limits: Trading at 44.5x forward P/E in a 5% yield environment, Cadence carries significant equity duration risk. It cannot be treated as an all-weather defensive asset without rate hedging.
    3. Exploit Factor Dispersion via Pair Trades: The most effective way to harvest Cadence's structural quality without absorbing valuation duration risk is by pairing long EDA software positions against short cyclical wafer fab equipment (WFE) holdings.

    By dissecting assets through the Parallax Six-Factor Framework, institutional investors navigate beyond headline earnings volatility, engineering portfolios that systematically harvest quality alpha while actively managing macro duration exposure.

    Sources

    1. 1.https://www.cadence.com/en_US/home/company/investors.html
    2. 2.https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=0000813672
    3. 3.https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/cadence-release-q3-earnings-ai-143300571.html
    4. 4.https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-10-26-cadence-design-systems-inc-stock/
    5. 5.https://www.citadelsecurities.com/news-and-insights/global-market-intelligence/october-update/

    Important disclosure

    Parallax is an institutional portfolio analytics and financial intelligence platform developed by Chicago Global. This research report is published strictly for educational, institutional research, and factor-analytical purposes and does not constitute individualized investment advice, financial planning, a personal recommendation, or an endorsement of any asset, security, or derivative. Factor scores, metrics, volatility models, and portfolio allocations are derived from empirical historical data, quantitative risk models, and third-party market data feeds as of October 26, 2026. Forward-looking statements, scenario analyses, and hypothetical overlays involve inherent market risks, technological uncertainties, regulatory changes, and macroeconomic assumptions that may not materialize. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Consult a qualified, licensed investment fiduciary before implementing any tactical rebalancing or factor allocation strategy.

    This material is educational and general in nature. It is not individualized investment advice, an offer, or a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

    Related research

    The Six-Factor Frameworkanalysis

    Apple Q4 2026 Earnings & John Ternus Debut: Factor Attribution of Hardware Gross Margin Defense, Services Compounding, and Valuation Risk Across the Six-Factor Framework

    Factor attribution of Apple Q4 2026 earnings preview: analyzing John Ternus debut, 47-48% gross margin guide, iPhone Duo deferral, Services compounding, and 37x P/E valuation risk across the Six-Factor Framework.

    Nov 2, 20269 min read
    The Six-Factor Frameworkanalysis

    Berkshire's $365B Cash Pile vs. Tech FCF Burn: Factor Attribution of Treasury Convexity, Quality Inversion, and Defensive Liquidity Across the Six-Factor Framework

    Deconstruct Berkshire Hathaway's $365B cash and Treasury bill fortress amid Big Tech negative free cash flow. A Six-Factor attribution of quality inversion and liquidity convexity.

    Nov 1, 202611 min read
    The Six-Factor Frameworkanalysis

    High-Beta -3.5% Drawdown vs. Defensive Staples Surge: Factor Attribution of the Z=-3.6 Beta Unwind, Tech Negative FCF, and Defensive Sleeve Rebalancing Across the Six-Factor Framework

    Institutional factor attribution of October 31, 2026's Z=-3.6 high-beta unwind, semiconductor de-grossing, and consumer staples rotation across the Six-Factor Framework.

    Nov 1, 202612 min read
    ParallaxBy Chicago Global

    Quantitative investment analytics platform for institutional and accredited investors.

    Theme:

    Product

    • Features
    • Technology
    • Pricing
    • Comparison
    • Parallax MCP
    • Docs

    Insights

    • Blog
    • Research
    • Media
    • Use Cases
    • AI Team

    Company

    • Chicago Global
    • About Us
    • Contact
    • Login
    © 2026 Chicago Global Capital Pte. Ltd.
    UEN: 201734851Z·30 Cecil Street #16-08, Singapore 049712
    TermsPrivacyDisclaimers

    Past performance does not guarantee future results. All investments involve risk of loss. See our Terms of Service for complete information.